Mohawk College Enterprise Corporation (MCEC) is committed to protecting the privacy and the protection of your personal information when visiting our site. Our privacy policy complies with the provisions set out in the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act.

Mohawk College Enterprise Corporation collects and retains personal information of students, alumni and other parties, including but not limited to faculty, staff and private citizens in association with services provided by Mohawk College, under the authority of The Ontario Colleges of Applied Arts and Technology Act, 2002, S.O. 2002, Schedule F (“OCAAT Act”). This information is used for the academic, administrative, employment-related, financial and statistical purposes of the College, including for the administration of admissions, registration, awards and scholarships, convocation, alumni relations and other fundamental activities related to being a member of the College community, a user of services provided by Mohawk or an attendee of, or applicant to, a public postsecondary institution in the Province of Ontario. The information will be used, among other things, to admit, register and graduate students, record academic achievement, issue identity cards and, where applicable, local transit passes, to provide access to information systems and to operate academic, financial, athletic, recreational, residence, alumni and other College programs. Information on admissions, registration and academic achievement may also be disclosed and used for statistical and research purposes by the College, other postsecondary educational institutions and the federal and provincial governments.

The Mohawk College Enterprise Corporation is required to disclose personal information such as Ontario Education Numbers, student characteristics and educational outcomes to the Minister of Training, Colleges and Universities under s. 15 of the Ministry of Training, Colleges and Universities Act, R.S.O. 1990, Chapter M. 19, as amended.  The ministry collects this data for purposes such as planning, allocating and administering public funding to colleges, universities and other post-secondary educational and training institutions and to conduct research and analysis, including longitudinal studies, and statistical activities conducted by or on behalf of the ministry for purposes that relate to post-secondary education and training.  Further information on how the Minister of Training, Colleges and Universities uses this personal information is available on the ministry’s website.

Further information on the collection and use of student-level enrolment-related data can be obtained from the Ministry of Training Colleges and Universities website:  http://www.tcu.gov.on.ca/ (English) or http://www.tcu.gov.on.ca/fre/ (French) or by writing to the Director, Postsecondary Finance and Information Management Branch, Postsecondary Education Division, 7th Floor, Mowat Block, 900 Bay Street, Toronto, ON M7A 1L2.

The names of alumni, their School and program, award information, degrees, diplomas and certificates awarded and date of graduation is considered public information and may be published by Mohawk College. In addition, student photographs posted by the College in the form of individual pictures or class pictures may be publicly displayed. Aside from the foregoing, the information you provide and any other information placed in a student record, or in a personnel record, will be protected and used in compliance with Ontario’s Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (RSO 1990) and will be disclosed only in accordance with this Act. If you have any questions about the collection and use of this information please contact the President and Chief Executive Officer, Mohawk College Enterprise Corporation.

We use security measures to protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of data used by our system. For example, your contact information is not visible to others receiving information from us and is not obtainable by outside users on the Internet.

Our security practices are continually evolving to ensure that the integrity and confidentiality of information and systems are maintained. We use up-to-date security safeguards to protect our networks and website from misuse, alteration, copying, disclosure, destruction, monitoring or unauthorized sharing of information and damage. Our safeguards include the use of security software and encryption protocols and involve physical, technical and procedural controls to protect information behind our firewall.

When you browse or download information from our website, our servers automatically collect limited amounts of standard information for traffic monitoring and statistical purposes. The information is analyzed for operational trends, performance, and for ways to improve our sites. The Company cannot identify you from this information. We collect the following standard types of information:

  • Internet Protocol (IP) addresses of the computers being used to access our sites
  • the operating systems and the types and versions of browsers used to access our sites
  • the Internet Service Providers used by visitors to our sites
  • the dates and times users access our sites
  • the pages visited
  • the key words users enter into our search engine
  • the names and sizes of files requested

Our computer systems use hardware and software to anonymously monitor unauthorized attempts to upload or change information, disrupt service, or otherwise cause damage. As a general practice, we make no attempt to link this information with the identity of individuals visiting our sites. If an attempt to damage our site has been detected, we can take further actions.

Copyright Notice

All materials provided on the Mohawk College Enterprise website are protected by copyright and federal and provincial laws of intellectual property. No logo, image, audio or video file, or text information may be copied or retransmitted from the website without the express written permission of Mohawk College Enterprise.

To obtain such permission, please contact Audie McCarthy, President & CEO.

Terms of Use

The contents of the Mohawk College Enterprise are provided for informational and educational purposes. While the Enterprise endeavours to update the website regularly, you are strongly advised to verify all information by contacting the appropriate representative of the Enterprise prior to making a final decision. The Enterprise cannot accept any liability for the consequences of inaccurate or incomplete information on the website. Website errors or omissions brought to our attention will be updated as quickly as possible.

Who is Responsible for websites linked from mcecor.com?
Our website may contain links to other sites created and maintained by other public and/or private sector organizations. We provide these links solely for your information and convenience. When you link to an outside website, you are leaving our website and our information management policies no longer apply.

To report errors or bad links, please contact the Webmaster, noting the page where you found the error.

We do not assume and are not responsible for any liability whatsoever for the linking of any of these websites, the operation or content (including the right to display such information) of any of the websites, nor for any of the information, interpretation, comments or opinions expressed in any of the linked Web sites. Any comments or inquiries regarding the websites are to be directed to the particular organization for which the particular website is being operated.

How do we use/share your personal information?
Information submitted to us is only available to personnel managing this information for purposes of contacting you or sending you emails based on your request for information and/or to provide services relating to our communications with you. We do not share, sell, or rent individual personal information with anyone without your advance permission or unless ordered by a court of law.

How can you remove yourself from our list?
Each email you receive from us will include a link to automatically unsubscribe to our email list. If you have received unwanted, unsolicited email allegedly sent via this system, please forward a copy of the email with your comments here for review.

Alternatives
If you choose not to use the Internet to provide information to us, you can contact us by telephone, fax, or in person. (Not all options may be available in every situation.)

Do you Require Further Information?
Questions or comments regarding our current practices or administration of this policy may be directed to us by email, or calling 905-575-2534 or writing to: Mohawk College Enterprise Corporation, 481 Barton Street, Suite A102, Stoney Creek, ON.

CANCELLATION AND REFUND POLICY

Mohawk College Enterprise Corporation (MCEC) reserves the right to limit, cancel, adjust or relocate classes/courses without notice, if necessary.

Note – Classes will be cancelled if they do not meet minimum enrolment levels prior to the start date. MCE will make every effort to contact all registrants in advance of a class cancellation, however, we do not assume responsibility for any expenses incurred (ie: travel, babysitting etc.) if you arrive for a class which has been cancelled or rescheduled.

A full refund will be issued for courses cancelled by MCEC.

REFUNDS

Only full refunds will be issued to those who provide written notice via email, fax or letter to the attention of MCEC within 7 days of the published start date of the course/seminar.

REFUND AMOUNTS

A $25.00 administrative fee per course will be applied (except for courses cancelled by the MCEC). A refund will not issued for any withdrawals within 6 days of the scheduled course start date.

Note: All refunds will be issued in the same manner in which the funds were processed for initial registration. (For all cheque refunds, please allow a minimum 2-4 weeks processing time).

Any inquiries should be made to: Mohawk College Enterprise Corporation 905-575-2534 or email info@mcecor.com

Changes to these Statements

Mohawk College Enterprise Corporation reserves the right to make changes to these Privacy and Legal Statements from time to time as required without notice.